Federal Court in Dallas Departs from Prevailing Case Law on Adjuster Liability for Failing to Effectuate Settlement under Texas Insurance Code
[…] The facts in Vakeia Roach v. Allstate Vehicle and Prop. ins. Co., No. 3:15-CV-3228-G, 2016 WL 795967 (N.D. Tex., Feb. 29, 2016), are similar to several other recent cases in which homeowners name individual adjusters as defendants to defeat federal diversity jurisdiction. The insured Vakeia Roach sued Allstate and adjuster Darren Morgan for claims arising out of Allstate’s partial denial of her insurance claim because the storm damage did not exceed the deductible.
The court focused on Section 541.060(a)(2) of the Texas Insurance Code, which imposes liability for “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement” of an insurance claim. The court cited other cases out of the Northern District that held that this section did not apply to adjusters who do not have the authority to ultimately settle claims.