A DAY LATE, $6 MILLION SHORT: TEXAS SUPREME COURT ENFORCES STRICT COMPLIANCE WITH CANCELLATION NOTICES
[…] Editor’s Note: The trial court’s summary judgment in favor of the carrier, Scottsdale Insurance Company, was not appealed, and the absence of Scottsdale from this appeal may have changed the way these issues were addressed by the court.  Cancellation notices issued by carriers and those issued by premium finance companies are governed by two different sections of the Texas Insurance Code.  Section 651.161, governing notices issued by premium finance companies, and which was at issue in this case, reads, 

“The insurance premium finance company must mail to the insured a written notice that the company will cancel the insurance contract because of the insured's default in payment unless the default is cured at or before the time stated in the notice. The stated time may not be earlier than the 10th day after the date the notice is mailed.”

In contrast, Section 551.053, governing cancellation by an insurer, reads,