A DAY LATE, $6 MILLION SHORT: TEXAS SUPREME COURT ENFORCES STRICT COMPLIANCE WITH CANCELLATION NOTICES
[…] Section 651.161, governing notices issued by premium finance companies, and which was at issue in this case, reads, 

“The insurance premium finance company must mail to the insured a written notice that the company will cancel the insurance contract because of the insured's default in payment unless the default is cured at or before the time stated in the notice. The stated time may not be earlier than the 10th day after the date the notice is mailed.”

In contrast, Section 551.053, governing cancellation by an insurer, reads,

“Not later than the 10th day before the date on which the cancellation of a liability insurance policy takes effect, an insurer must deliver or mail written notice of the cancellation to the first-named insured under the policy at the address shown on the policy.”

The wording of the second appears more flexible than the first.  The court’s interpretation of the first provision in this case focused heavily on the interplay of the words “must” and “may not,” and held that BankDirect had violated the “may not” in the second sentence.