Texas Insurance Law Newsbrief - August 20, 2024
[…] In support of its motion, Allied attached five exhibits including the “Docusign certification of completion,” correspondence with the insurance agent and a copy Palma’s criminal conviction for insurance fraud. In response, Palma argued that there was no intentional or material misrepresentation and, that under Texas Insurance Code § 705.004(c), “it is a question of fact whether a misrepresentation for the policy or in the policy itself was material to the risk or contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable.” In response, Allied asserted there was “ample” undisputed evidence in the record to show Palma’s misrepresentation was material, including Allied’s own statement that it “would have rejected the policy application but for the misrepresentation made in the policy.”